Central Office Staff

Superintendent's Office

 Dr. V Paul Mason, Superintendent

  • Responsible for the overall operations of the school Division

Juanita Heidt, Executive Assistant to Superintendent and the Board of Trustees

  • Administrative support for the Superintendent and Board of Trustees
  • Teacher Certification
  • Locally Developed Courses 

Email 403-343-1055 ext. 310103

Communications

The Communications Department is responsible for the design and delivery of the Division's/school's print, electronic media and communications. 

Haleigh Packer, Communications Coordinator and International Student Services Assistant

  • Program brochures and printed materials
  • Division and school websites
  • Division and school messaging

Email 403-343-1055 ext. 310238

Meghan Alton, Communications Coordinator and International Student Services Assistant

  • Division calendar; Events in our Schools weekly email
  • Division and school social media
  • Division and school messaging

 Email 403-343-1055 ext. 310289

Human Resources

Kathleen Finnigan, Associate Superintendent of Personnel

  • Human Resources
  • Community Liaisons
  • International Services
  • Modelling leadership in Catholic faith

Marie Grote, Executive Assistant to Associate Superintendent Personnel

  • Hiring information
  • Contracts for teaching and support staff  
  • Job Postings

Email 403-343-1055 ext. 310105

Tara Luedee, Benefits Administrator 

  • Enroll qualifying support staff & teachers into Benefit Program
  • Updates information on benefit databases, i.e. dependent changes, beneficiary changes etc.

Email 403-343-1055 ext. 310133

Sarah Jacobson, Substitute Teacher Coordinator

  • Hires substitute teachers
  • Manages and monitors the AESOP system for substitutes and teachers
  • Payroll for substitute teachers

Email 

Faith

Daily life in a Catholic school is formed around the life and teachings of Jesus Christ. In partnership with our parishes, this department helps nurture the spiritual development of students.

Ryan Ledene, Associate Superintendent of Faith Development & Division Support

  • Faith Development within the Division
  • Emergency Preparedness Planning
  • Student Services
  • FNMI Support Team Leader
  • Aspiring Leaders program

LeeAnn Arsenault, Faith Permeation Lead Teacher

  • Support for religious education, curriculum and faith permeation
  • Coordinator support for Division faith events

Jeannette Manser, Youth Minister

  • Coordinate programs designed both to evangelize students and to make them into disciples
  • Facilitate youth ministry activities at École Secondaire Notre Dame High School, the four Middle Schools in Red Deer as well as St. Marguerite Bourgeoys Catholic School in Innisfail and Holy Trinity Catholic School in Olds
  • LifeTeen High School Youth Group and Edge Middle School Youth Groups
  • Formation programs for high school leaders to minister to the Middle School students through the Edge Middle School Ministry program
  • Provide retreat and faith building activities for the schools
  • Provide sacramental prep for students seeking confirmation and for High School RCIA candidates 

Email

Brad Glynn, Youth Minister

  • Coordinate programs designed both to evangelize students and to make them into disciples
  • Facilitate youth ministry activities at École Secondaire Notre Dame High School, the four Middle Schools in Red Deer as well as St. Marguerite Bourgeoys Catholic School in Innisfail and Holy Trinity Catholic School in Olds
  • LifeTeen High School Youth Group and Edge Middle School Youth Groups
  • Formation programs for high school leaders to minister to the Middle School students through the Edge Middle School Ministry program
  • Provide retreat and faith building activities for the schools
  • Provide sacramental prep for students seeking confirmation and for High School RCIA candidates 

Email

Peter VanKampen, Youth Minister Coordinator

  • Coordinate programs designed both to evangelize students and to make them into disciples
  • Facilitate youth groups at the churches in Sylvan Lake and Rocky Mountain House
  • Provide retreat and faith building activities for the schools
  • Provide sacramental prep for students seeking confirmation and for High School RCIA candidates 

Email

Sandra Erickson, Executive Assistant to Associate Superintendent of Faith Development & Division Support

  • Administrative Support for Faith Development, Inclusive Learning, Communications, I.T. and Health and Wellness
  • St. Jerome Montfort Library Support

Financial Services

This department is responsible for the financial operations of our schools, central office and the Board of Trustees. 

Rod Steeves, CMA-Secretary-Treasurer

  • Oversees the finances of the division
  • Oversees the risk management and insurance
  • Oversees payroll staff

Maria St. Pierre, Student Information Coordinator/Executive Assistant to Secretary Treasurer

  • Administrative support to Secretary-Treasurer
  • Support applications such as PowerSchool, PASI, Extranet and eLuminate

Erma Brady, Senior Accountant

  • Supervises and processes payments and purchases
  • Collects all accounts receivable 
  • Assists the Secretary-Treasurer and auditors with reconciliation and audit procedures in preparation of year-end financial statement

Jacky Leedholm, Receptionist

  • Phone and front desk reception
  • Facility rentals
  • Payroll for school hosts
  • Order supplies, meals, beverages, and clean after meetings

Jean Gillispie, Accounts Payable Clerk

  • Processes invoices and expense claims for the following locations/departments: Central Office, Curriculum, Inclusive Learning, Transportation, Water Invoices
  • Visa reconciliation for the Division

Kathy Bylsma, Senior Payroll Administrator

  • Manages payroll area
  • Responsible for teacher payroll 

Kathy Hileman, Payroll Administrator

  • Responsible for payroll and payroll inquiries for all non-certified support staff in the Division

Linda Fallis, Accounts Payable Clerk

  • Responsible for processing invoices and expense claims for École Mother Teresa Catholic School, École Our Lady of the Rosary School, Father Henri Voisin School, Holy Family School, Holy Trinity Catholic School, Maryview School, St. Dominic Catholic High School, St. Elizabeth Seton School, St. Francis of Assisi Middle School, St. Gabriel Learning Centre, St. Marguerite Bourgeoys Catholic School, St. Martin de Porres School, St. Matthew Catholic School, St. Patrick's Community School, St. Teresa of Avila School, St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School, International Student Services and Maintenance. 

Sandy Elefson, Accounts Payable Clerk

  • Processing invoices and expense claims for the following locations/departments/items: École Camille J. Lerouge School, École Secondaire Notre Dame High School, Home school program, Information Technology, Grocer invoices, copier invoices, utility invoices, monthly contracts. 

First Nations Métis, and Inuit (FNMI) Support Team

The First Nations, Métis and Inuit (FNMI) Support Team provides staff and students with an understanding and appreciation of the richness of FNMI cultures, interwoven with Catholic faith. This helps to foster a sense of belonging and engage students in learning through relationships and cooperative support.

Tracy Meneen, FNMI Coordinator

  • Works with school staff to infuse FNMI cultural education programming into the curriculum at all grade levels including, but not limited to, providing staff professional development, classroom presentations and cultural support
  • Connects Division staff to cultural resources, community agencies and any other supports available in order to help foster an understanding and appreciation of the richness and diversity of FNMI culture
  • Provides academic and cultural support for self-identified FNMI students at École Secondaire Notre Dame High School, as well as information regarding post-secondary options, scholarships, grants, bursaries and other avenues of funding

Valerie Norman-Organ, FNMI Lead Teacher 

  • Support for First Nation, Métis and Inuit with cultural awareness, infusion and education
  • Coordinator support for First Nation, Métis and Inuit events

Health and Wellness

We are committed to a comprehensive school health approach that promotes health, well-being, and the ability to learn by supporting healthy eating and physical activity. Students and staff who are supported in a healthy environment are better able to achieve the goals of education. 

Char Andrew, Health and Wellness Coordinator

  • Responsible for the development, implementation and evaluation of the Division’s comprehensive school health program including needs assessment, action plan and data collection
  • Promotes wellness education through seminars, workshops, courses and special events that emphasize awareness, prevention and positive health behaviour change
  • Employee wellness program

Email 403-343-1055 ext. 310104

Inclusive Learning

At Red Deer Catholic Regional Schools, we believe that every child should reach his or her full potential. Our Inclusive Education Programs are offered in a Catholic faith environment. They are based on the belief that every child can reach his/her full potential when given the opportunity.

Special Education programs are offered to children and students identified with mild, moderate and severe disabilities, or as gifted and talented.

Dr. Dave Khatib, Associate Superintendent of Inclusive Learning

  • Takes responsibility in the areas of inclusive education for the Division
  • The functions of this area include: promoting Catholicity within the Division, research and innovation, supervise, evaluate and coordinate the activities of the Division Principal, Directors of Inclusive Learning, Lead teachers, school counsellors, curriculum coordinators and Inclusive Learning Support staff as well as oversee program development, pupil services and professional development of administrators, teachers and educational assistants
  • Oversees the Information Technology department

Alanna Cellini, Humanities Lead Teacher

  • Provides support to teachers and administrators from Pre-Kindergarten to Grade 12 analyzing data to inform teaching practices, developing and delivering PD, as well as providing instructional coaching and engaging in school visits in the implementation of instructional and intervention strategies that align with effective assessment practices in the areas of Language Arts and Social Studies.

Amanda Jackson, Cognitive Learning Specialist 

  • Support for inclusive education and programming
  • Part of the Model of Student Support (MS2) Team

Audrey Viczko, Early Learning Lead Teacher

  • Implements, organizes, and supports Family Oriented Programming
  • Supports families with children accessing Program Unit Funding (PUF)

Carmen Baumgarten, District Mental Health Consultant

  • Work alongside school counsellors, administration and teachers to address the mental health concerns of our students
  • Provide clinical supervision to school counsellors and Family School Enhancement Counsellors
  • Advise and collaborate in the development of strategies at targeted and universal levels
  • Liaise with community agencies to access services for students and facilitate referrals
  • Part of the Model of Student Support (MS2) Team

Dave Martin, Math/Science Lead Teacher

  • Offers PD for Math and Science teachers across the Division
  • Researches best practices of K-12 Math and Science Education
  • Oversees all K-12 Math and Science Teachers

Dwayne Schafers, Behavioural Specialist

  • Part of the Model of Student Support (MS2) Team

Gayle Currie, Cognitive Learning Specialist 

  • Support for inclusive education and programming
  • Part of the Model of Student Support (MS2) Team

Lisa Alford, Coordinator of Inclusive Learning

  • Provides support to Administrators and Staff focusing on Pre-Kindergarten to Grade 5 to support learners with diverse learning needs
  • Coordinates outside service providers to provide intervention and supports to learners in early learning programs
  • Coordinates access to specialists within the Model of Student Support Team
  • Allocates and approve educational assistants in schools Pre-Kindergarten to Grade 5
  • Oversees access to Pre-Kindergarten programming
  • Coordinates program support for learners accessing Program Unit Funding

Liz McCulloch, Administrative Assistant, Early Learning/Inclusive Learning

  • Support for Pre Kindergarten and Kindergarten

Rob Coumont, Director of Inclusive Learning

  • Coordinator of Division Faith Formation Program
  • Support Division faith events
  • Coordinator of Mentorship Program (New Teacher Orientation and ongoing support)
  • Division support for Teacher Professional Development 
  • Coordinator of Student Teacher Placements

Monica Williston, Math/Science Lead Teacher

  • Offers PD for Math and Science teachers across the Division
  • Researches best practices of K-12 Math and Science Education
  • Oversees all K-12 Math and Science Teachers

Patricia MacRae-Pasula, Director of Inclusive Learning

  • Provide support to Administrators and Staff to ensure supports are in place for students with diverse learning needs
  • Work with outside service providers to provide specialized services to students with diverse learning needs
  • Facilitate the program placement of students with diverse learning needs
  • Oversee the Regional Collaborative Service Model (RCSD)
  • Direct the services of the Model of Students Support (MS2) that includes the Mental Health Consultant, Cognitive Learning Specialists, Behaviour Specialist, Psychologist and the Family School Enhancement Counsellors (FSEC)
  • Work with the Counselling team in conjunction with the Family School Enhancement Counsellors to meet the social/emotional needs of students and families

Teresa Borchers, ESL/Literacy Lead Teacher

  • Assist schools in supporting English language learners and enrich the literacy experiences of all students within the Division

Wendy Silvernagle, Executive Assistant Inclusive Learning 

  • Administrative support for the Inclusive Learning Department

Information Technology Services

Andy Pezzack, Systems Analyst 

  • Division Voice over IP phone systems administrator
  • Assigned analyst to Holy Family School, St. Francis of Assisi Middle School and St. Gabriel Learning Centre

Corby Hirsch, Systems Analyst

  • In-school technology support for staff and students (assigned to École Secondaire Notre Dame High School and St. Martin de Porres School)
  • Application/Operating System Deployment
  • Powerschool and School Engage support

Gaelan Lavery, Systems Analyst 

  • In-school technology support for staff and students (assigned to École Secondaire Notre Dame High School and St. Patrick's Community School)
  • Google Apps For Education support 
  • Hardware/Software Support and Deployment 

Heather Howe, Systems Analyst

  • In-school technology support for staff and students (assigned to École Our Lady of the Rosary School, Father Henri Voisin School and Holy Trinity Catholic School)
  • Destiny library support
  • Tech Tub support
  • Help Desk support 
  • Everything to do with Google

Houlio Chadi, Senior Network Analyst, Network & Infrastructure

  • Network, server, security and infrastructure support
  • In-school technology support for staff and students (assigned to St. Joseph High School, St. Marguerite Bourgeoys Catholic School, St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School and our Transportation Department)

Jaden Rose, Hardware Technician

  • In-school technology support for staff and students (assigned to Holy Trinity Catholic School, Maryview School, St. Marguerite Bourgeoys Catholic School, St. Teresa of Avila School)
  • K12
  • Power Announce
  • Hardware/Software support and deployment

Joe DeAlmedia, Senior Systems Analyst

  • In-school technology support for staff and students (assigned to École Camille J. Lerouge School, École Mother Teresa School, St. Elizabeth Seton School, and our Maintainence Department)
  • Infrastructure development and planning
  • Wi-Fi infrastructure development and planning
  • Network infrastructure troubleshooting
  • School support

Rami Chadi, Hardware Technician

  • In-school technology support for staff and students (assigned to École Mother Teresa School, École Our Lady of the Rosary School, Holy Family School, St. Dominic Catholic High School, St. Francis of Assisi Middle School, St. Martin de Porres School, St. Matthew Catholic School, St. Teresa of Avila School)
  • K12
  • Power Announce
  • Hardware/Software support and deployment

Steve Conroy, Systems Analyst

  • Maintaining and managing server and virtual server infrastructure
  • Maintaining and managing internet servers
  • Managing and monitoring internet and network security
  • In-school technology support for staff and students (assigned to St. Joseph High School and St. Gregory the Great Catholic School)

International Student Services

This program welcomes students from all over the world wishing to study at one of our schools.

Dr. J. Paul Stewart, Ed.D., International Student Services Program Manager

  • Oversees international student registrations, entry and progress at Division schools throughout the year
  • Establishes and maintains contact with student recruitment agencies as well as provincial and federal study abroad departments
  • Promotes the benefits and opportunities of studying with RDCRS to parents and students across the world

 Email 403-343-1055 ext. 310106

Occupational Health and Safety

We believe that a safe high quality and satisfying learning environment depends on a healthy and safe workplace.The primary mandate of the Occupational Health and Safety Advisory Team is to promote a safe and healthy learning environment for staff, students and visitors, and to support the development, implementation, maintenance and evaluation of effective health and safety management systems within the Division.

Lisa Vogt, Health and Safety Coordinator

  • Safety Management System Program Administrator
  • Risk Management and Loss Control Administrator
  • Emergency Preparedness Program Coordinator
  • Return to Work Coordinator

Email 403-343-1055 ext. 310151

Support Services

Ken Jaeger, Supervisor of Support Services

  • Oversees the design and construction of new schools
  • Oversees the Maintenance and Transportation Departments

 Email 403-343-1055 ext. 310119

Maintenance Department

Kevin Erickson, Facilities Manager

  • Oversees the physical operation of facilites
  • Responsible to ensure that physical facilitates are operated effectively, maintained at a maximum level, ensuring there is continued preventive maintenance

Transportation Services

Bill Wilson, Transportation Manager

  •  Oversees the overall operations of the Transportation Department.

 

Shevon Medicraft, Assistant Transportation Manager (effective Sept. 2017) & Dispatcher/Administrative Assistant

  • Schedules and dispatches via two-way radio school bus drivers for daily routes and charter
  • Communicates via phone and email with Division staff and updates the bus app for families that we serve on a daily basis

Brenda Dennis, Routing Specialist

Kelli Pickett, Safety and Training Coordinator

  • Conducts periodic formal and informal safety and health walk-through inspections of workplace facilities
  • Ensures that safety training is provided for all employees 
  • Conducts accident/injury investigations and illness exposure monitoring
  • Conducts investigations into employee inquiries, suggestions and complaints
  • Maintains required safety and health documents/files
  • Ensures periodic inspections of all motorized vehicles
  • Conducts yearly audits of the safety program
  • Helps develop controls for identified hazards
  • New employee orientation training
  • Monitors, revises, and implements ongoing updates in safety regulations, laws or reporting requirements- NSC compliance

Email 403-309-8801